What’s the Deal with Lavender?
Lavender essential oil has become the number one go-to oil in any essential oils collection. The benefits of lavender cover a broad spectrum of ailments—from physical and emotional, to mental and spiritual. But, what’s the deal with lavender?
Whether you already own lavender essential oil or are considering starting or adding to your personal collection, here is some info about this absolutely necessary oil.
Where It Comes From
The lavender plant has a short stem, narrow leaves, and a tuft of blue-ish purple or lavender-colored flowers found on the end of many slender branches. These plants go through a distillation process, during which the pure essential oil is created.
Lavender is actually a member of the mint family, and comes from the Latin word lavare, meaning “to bathe, to wash”. There are about 20 different species of this plant, but Bare Oils only uses the Lavender augustifolia species, which is commonly known as English Lavender, and the most ideal species for aromatherapy use.
What It Does
Lavender has been used for a variety of purposes since ancient history. An ancient Greek naturalist touted its medicinal properties. Ancient Egyptians used it as perfume and incense. In Medieval times, it was used as an herb of love, a disinfectant, a deodorizer, and was often strewn across castle floors. Other uses have included taming circus animals, repelling insects, culinary flavorings, and medicinal uses such as headaches, nervousness, soreness, skin health, and digestive ease.
Time has shown that lavender has become one of the most versatile plants, with its uses being aromatic, carminative, antispasmodic, expectorant, stimulant, cosmetic, culinary, decorative, medicinal, antibacterial, and antiseptic.
However, its most coveted and widely sought use is for calming and relaxation purposes.
How to Use It
Lavender essential oil is one of the few oils that can be used neat, meaning it can be applied directly to skin without first being diluted. It is easily combined with other oils to create therapeutic blends, and can be used sparingly in cooking and baking.
How do you use lavender oil?